Skip Navigation
register on recweb
Sports
Youth Basketball Leagues
Our most popular youth sports program, we teach kids all the fundamentals of the game, including dribbling, passing, shooting, defending, fashion, music, stylin', handling the media, self-marketing on Twitter and how not to disappear on your team in the big game.

League Fact Sheet

Spectator Rules
Winter Instructional Basketball (Grades K-2)
Instructionl Basketball

Increase balance, coordination and fine motor skills while learning the fundamentals of basketball!! Noncompetitive beginner league emphasizing basic skills, good sportsmanship, and fun! Teams are assigned to the closest available gym. Program includes four practices at the location and time you are placed and four low key scrimmages.


Registration begins October 1 and closes November 30.

League begins: The weekend of January 10 & 11, 2015.
Program meets on Saturdays or Sundays.

 

Instructional Coaches Information

Instructional Roster (Coaches)

K Girls - Colonial Division
K Girls - ACC Division
1st/2nd Grade Girls Sunday West
1st Grade Girls Saturday Big East
1st Grade Girls Saturday Capital
1st Grade Girls Saturday Colonial
1st Grade Girls Saturday Super Six
2nd Grade Girls Saturday ACC
2nd Grade Girls Saturday Big 8
2nd Grade Girls Saturday East
2nd Grade Girls Saturday Metro
2nd Grade Girls Saturday Big West
2nd Grade Girls Saturday West Capital
2nd Grade Girls Saturday West Colonial
2nd Grade Girls Saturday Super Six
K Boys East
K Boys West - ACC Division
K Boys West - Big East Division
K Boys West - Chesapeake Division
K Boys West - Colonial Division
1st Grade Boys Saturday ACC
1st Grade Boys Saturday Atlantic
1st Grade Boys Saturday Big 8
1st Grade Boys Saturday Big East
1st Grade Boys Saturday East
Grade Boys Saturday North
1st Grade Boys Sunday West
2nd Grade Boys Sunday West
2nd Grade Boys Saturday ACC
2nd Grade Boys Saturday Atlantic
2nd Grade Boys Saturday Big East
2nd Grade Boys Saturday Capital
2nd Grade Boys Saturday Chesapeake
2nd Grade Boys Saturday Colonial
2nd Grade Boys Saturday East
2nd Grade Boys Saturday North
Winter Competitive Basketball (Grades 3-8)
Youth Competitive Leagues

Dribble….Pass…Shoot….Score!!!! This recreation basketball league is for youth in grades 3 – 8, emphasizing skill development, fundamental strategy, sportsmanship and fun! Separate leagues for boys and girls for each grade. Every player is guaranteed to participate in each game.


Registration begins October 1 and closes November 7.

Practices begin: December 1, 2014.
All teams practice once a week (weekdays only).

Games begin: January 10 and 11, 2015.
Games played on Saturdays or Sundays.



3rd Grade Girls Saturday
4th Grade Girls Saturday
5th Grade Girls Saturday Div I
5th Grade Girls Saturday Div II
6th Grade Girls Saturday
7th Grade Girls Sunday
8th Grade Girls Saturday
3rd Grade Girls Saturday Div I
3rd Grade Girls Saturday Div II
3rd Grade Girls Saturday Div III
3rd Grade Girls Sunday
4th Grade Girls Saturday Div I
4th Grade Girls Saturday Div II
4th Grade Girls Sunday
5th Grade Girls Saturday Div I
5th Grade Girls Saturday Div II
5th Grade Girls Saturday Div III
6th Grade Girls Sunday Div I
6th Grade Girls Sunday Div II
6th Grade Girls Sunday Div III
7th Grade Girls Sunday Div I
7th Grade Girls Sunday Div II
7th Grade Girls Sunday Div III
8th Grade Girls Saturday Div I
8th Grade Girls Saturday Div II
3rd Grade Girls Saturday
5th Grade Girls Saturday
3rd Grade Girls East Up County
4th Grade Girls East Up County
5th Grade Girls East Up County
6th Grade Girls East Up County
7th Grade Girls East Up County
3rd Grade Boys Div I Saturday
3rd Grade Boys Div II Saturday
4th Grade Boys Div I Saturday
4th Grade Boys Div II Saturday
5th Grade Boys Saturday
6th Grade Boys Saturday
7th Grade Boys Sunday
8th Grade Boys Saturday
3rd Grade Boys Sunday Div I
3rd Grade Boys Sunday Div II
3rd Grade Boys Sunday Div III
3rd Grade Boys Sunday Div IV
4th Grade Boys Sunday I
4th Grade Boys Sunday Div II
4th Grade Boys Sunday Div III
4th Grade Boys Sunday Div IV
5th Grade Boys Saturday Div I
5th Grade Boys Saturday Div II
5th Grade Boys Saturday Div III
6th Grade Boys Sunday Div I
6th Grade Boys Sunday Div II
6th Grade Boys Sunday Div III
6th Grade Boys Sunday Div IV
7th Grade Boys Sunday Div I
7th Grade Boys Sunday Div II
7th Grade Boys Sunday Div III
8th Grade Boys Sunday Div I
8th Grade Boys Sunday Div II
8th Grade Boys Sunday Div III
3rd Grade Boys Saturday
4th Grade Boys Saturday Division I
4th Grade Boys Saturday Division II
5th Grade Boys Saturday
6th Grade Boys Saturday
7th Grade Boys Saturday
8th Grade Boys Saturday
3rd Grade Boys East Up County
3rd Grade Boys West Up County
4th Grade Boys DI Up County
4th Grade Boys DII Up County
5th Grade Boys DI Up County
5th Grade Boys DII Up County
6th Grade Boys Up County
7th Grade Boys DI Up County
7th Grade Boys DII Up County
8th Grade Boys Up County